Privacy Policy

This website is operated by PocketJam who is a data controller responsible for the processing of personal data under applicable data protection law. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains our online information practices and the kinds of information we may collect as a result of your interaction with us through the websites on which this Policy is posted, including the websites that you may access using your mobile electronic device (collectively, “Sites”) and the services provided through the Sites (“Services”).

This Policy also explains how we intend to use and share that information, how we protect that information, and how you can opt out of a use or correct or change such information.

Since PocketJam is a family website and App, we want to be clear and transparent about what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use that information.

If any changes are made to this policy we will notify you via email.

If you have any questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please email us at hi@pocketjam.io

Definition of terms

Website - the PocketJam website, www.pocketjam.io (the “Website”)

Application - the PocketJam application for a mobile phone or any other device (the “Application”)

Services - means the applications, websites, content, products and services made available by PocketJam;

Acceptance of terms

By requesting, accessing, or otherwise using our services, products, features, functions, technologies, or content offered on the Website, the Application, and all related sites and applications, regardless of how accessed, including by computer, mobile phone, or any other device (collectively “PocketJam Services”), you accept this Privacy Policy and agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may choose to collect the following information:

Your children’s information

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) prohibits online service providers from knowingly collecting personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age without verifiable parental consent or notice as applicable (“Consent”). Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using certain features of the Service without Consent.

We are committed to protecting children’s online privacy and complying fully with COPPA. We do not collect any personally identifiable information anywhere on the Sites or Apps except where expressly stated. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their Personal Information.

For that reason, the signup flow for the Service ensures that the individual registering for the account is a parent, and that the parent is over 18 years of age. We are reliant on you providing accurate information in order to implement our Privacy Policy and cannot be held responsible if you circumvent age restrictions by providing incorrect date of birth information.

We collect the following information about your child through our Application:

The sole purpose of a username is to link a child’s sub-account to the parent’s account where we capture the parent’s email address. We capture no information to be able to contact a child.

Should a parent wish to access or delete the information we’ve collected from their children they can do so by deleting their child’s profile from within the PocketJam app (see how). Alternatively they can contact us by email at hello@PocketJam.com.The email must contain all of the following:

We commit to the following principles regarding how we respect our users’ personal data:

Your control over the information

PocketJam gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you.

You may change or correct your family’s account information through your account settings within the PocketJam app. You can also request the deletion of the personal information in your account.

You can email us at hi@pocketjam.io and we will be happy to share it with you unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You can also request at any time details to be amended if they are deemed to be incorrect i.e. your email addresses.

How do we protect your and your family’s information?

To protect your and your family’s information we also:

What we do we do with the information?

We use the information we collect to provide a safer, reliable and convenient PocketJam experience. The information we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

How your data is secured

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of data collected.

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Your account information is protected by a password. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Service). It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Service.

Will you pass my or my family’s data onto third parties?

PocketJam will never pass your or your family’s details to a third party for marketing purposes without your permission. The circumstances in which we share any of your family’s personal information with others are: 

When working with our partners such as our card processor, issuing Bank, payment services provider, risk and security system providers.

In limited circumstances, if required, PocketJam may disclose your email address to comply with laws and regulations.

How we interact with 3rd party websites

We work with third party service providers Google Analytics to better understand users use of the service and to improve it. Google Analytics does not share this data with any other third parties.  

What about Cookies?

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser or device, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience.

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

The 3rd party services we use listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying messages tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Application. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.